0

Internship : a road to the real battlefield (eps2)

Two weeks after our first coming…

Hooaamm..I’m moaning as i’m writing my internship report. So sleepy!! It’s not because I’m bored with the job, but because every compound design crews (compounder) very often go to the trial Lab or anywhere else to do their job so I was left here in the room, sometimes alone and no one could chat with me. Hiks2. I like the job, actually. Being a part of rubber compounder makes me realize that it’s not easy to make a rubber that suits to customer’s specification. Unfortunately, I didn’t have many chances to do compounding. I just did the compounding 4 times. My topic was about antioxidant and antiozonant in NBR (Nitrile Rubber). Thus, I had to determine the effect of various antioxidants in NBR  compound. that implied that I just did a little research and had no other jobs. Hoho. To kill the time, I often chatted with other employees, sometimes I tried to help their job but actually I was just bothering them. Haha (^.^)

I expect for my compounds to not have cracks due to ozone attack in ozone chamber. In fact, they have so many cracks just after 24 hours under the usual ozone test condition! Maybe it was because the antioxidant added onto the compound was not enough or their performance became low due to my “whatever” compounding. Seriously, I haven’t got the skill to do compounding especially in open mill so our powder materials that are added in open mill spread everywhere. Many accidents happened when we – Ikor senpai & I – tried to mix the masterbatch with “vulcanizing agent and friends” to obtain vulcanizate. There was a time when Ikor senpai’s hand got stucked onto the rubber when it was being rolled in the mill. Fortunately, the mill has emergency button to stop the roll. *sigh*

(the picture below ilustrates the open mill we used – just ilustration because the open mill we used is not as sophisticate as open mill in the picture, hoho)

After 2 weeks of the internship, I learnt that rubber technology must be improved by Indonesian people because we have a lot of natural rubber resources in the country – 2nd rank largest source of natural rubber in the world – and there aren’t many rubber technologists within the country. I also found that actually chemist is more suitable as a rubber compounder than chemical engineer. So it is good for chemist to run a rubber manufacturer someday.

To be continued…

Advertisements
1

Sebuah PR : tentang cowok (atau suami?) idaman

Ehem, ehem, uhuk, uhuk..Thanks to Kak Rosa who made me do this homework. Haa, akhirnya ada juga yang nanya ttg cowok idaman saya.
pertanyaannya banyak yg aneh ya, nanyanya fisik..Sebenarnya sih saya ga punya tipe ideal yang spesifik, harus ini-harus itu. Tapi ya overall and above-of-all, saya hanya berdoa supaya kalau waktunya nanti sudah tepat, bisa bertemu dgn laki-laki yang bisa menjadi pemimpin keluarga utk membawa kami ke surga. Amien.
OK, here we go.

1. Do you need him to be good looking?

I don’t wanna lie about this. Yes, I need him to be good looking. Maksudnya bukan harus tampan dan menunggangi kuda putih like a prince in a fairy tale. Setidaknya dia harus rapi. pokoknya menjunjung ‘kebersihan adalah sebagian dari iman’ deh.

2. Smart?

Saya suka cowok yang smart dalam menempatkan dirinya sesuai situasi, apalagi dia cerdas. Hmm, biasanya saya suka dengan cowok yang pengetahuan umumnya banyak. Ya, smart dan berwibawa lah. hoho. Sorry kalau too much expectation.

3. Preferred age?

Saya prefer yang lebih tua dari saya sih. Minimal sepantar atau maksimal 5 tahun lebih tua. Itu yang ideal. Kalau pun lebih muda, dia harus dewasa. usia tidak menjamin kedewasaan seseorang sih. Punya visi-misi yang jelas lah pokoknya (udah kayak mau nyalonin jadi bupati aja deh).

4. Preferred height?

Saya suka sih cowok yang tinggi. tapi jangan sampai setinggi pemain basket macam Yao Ming. haha. Sama kayak kak Rosa, saya capek ngedongak. haha. Kayaknya sih saya lebih prefer jgn lebih pendek dari saya, lha wong saya aja udah pendek kok.

5. How about sense of humor?

Kayaknya harus punya sense of humor tapi tetep logic ya..soalnya saya bukan org yg lucu sih, lebih ke arah jayus banget. haha. Soalnya saya juga suka ketawa sih. Pokoknya yang bisa bikin hidup saya lebih ceriaaaaa…~ syalalalala ~

6. How about piercings?

Off course a big no-no! Diharamkan oleh Allah..kalau dia ga patuh sama Allah, gimana sama org tuanya?!

7. Accepts you for who you are?
Nah, ini nih yang krusial. Setiap wanita pasti ingin diterima segala kelebihan dan kekurangannya oleh pasangannya. kalau menurut saya sih yang penting kami bisa saling menghargai dan menghormati (kayak pelajaran kewarganegaraan ya, hehe).
8. Pink hair?

Haha, kayaknya ngga deh. tapi kalau rambut aslinya memang pink, ya apa boleh buat (^.^)

9. Mushy or no?

Nooooo…(dijawab berjamaah oleh smua wanita)

10. Thin or fat?

whatever. yang penting sehat wal’afiat. tau kan yah yg sehat itu gimana?

11. Black, Brown or White (skin color)?

whatever..yang penting bersih dan tidak dekil..

12. Long hair or short hair?

sama lagi nih kayak kak rosa, saya agak tidak suka cowok yang gundul..hoho. sekali lagi, yang gondrong sedikit pun ga apa2, asal tidak menyerupai wanita atau makhluk yang ngomongnya pake ‘eike’..sekali lagi : menjaga kebersihannnn

13. Plastic or metal?

apaan nih, maksudnya secara kimia? haha. ya ga mau lah cowok dari plastik ato besi. iron man (cowok setrikaan?) pun saya ga mau. yang penting manusia yang dalam kalam Allah terbuat dari tanah.

14. Smells good?

boleh, asal jangan terlalu menyengat sampai tercium wanginya dalam radius 5 meter. kalau bau keringat sih cukup wajar ya utk cowok (kalau abis olahraga atau kerja keras itu wajar ya). asal ga BB forever dehh..

15. Smoker?

a big no-no again. ayah saya saja tidak pernah merokok, Alhamdulillah. Ngapain juga punya suami yang hobi bakar uang dan menyakiti diri sendiri?!

16. Drinker?

drink alcohol? no way! Alcohol = sirosis hati. kalau anda laki-laki pemabuk, silakan buang jauh-jauh proposal anda! hoho. *galak*

17. Girl/Boy-next-door type?

apa nih? cowok anak tetangga? hehe. ga usah dijawab lah ya, ga spesifik.

18. Muscular?

kalo berotot kayak ade rai serem banget….berasa lagi di film action/thriller ya. sehat dan bugar saja cukup.Kayak postur chef juna gitu deh *lho?

19. Plays piano?

rebana aja lah. haha. tapi lumayan ya kalo biasa main piano. mumpung di rumah ada piano yang sudah teronggok sekian tahun. daripada ga ada yg mainin kan?

20. Plays bass and/or acoustic guitar?

aduuhhh kalo ini sih memang bikin cewek klepek-klepek ga karuan. bruno mars, jason mraz, kyaaaa..so romantic..ya sudah lah ya, saya bukan cari indonesian idol kok..

21. Plays violin?itu

haduhh saya kan bukan cari idola macam SM*SH (emang mereka bisa main biola?!)

22. Sings very good?

Baiklah, jika kau memaksa, yang saya cari adalah : bukan bintang biasa berHP blackberry (BBBBB). sebenarnya saya cari yang mengajinya bagus..hoho

23. Vain?

hey, yang bisa sombong itu hanya Tuhan..

24. With glasses?

ga apa-apaaaa..saya juga kadang-kadang pake kacamata..

25. With braces?

ya kalo bukan buat gaya-gayaan tapi niatnya utk merapikan gigi ga apa-apa lah.

26. Shy type?

jangan kayak kucing lah, malu-malu tapi mauuu..ahaha. ayo lah, cowok harus berani!

27. Rebel or good boy/girl?

good boy, tapi bukan berarti dia harus selalu patuh. Rebelious sekali-kali ga apa2. apalagi kalo ditindas, harus rebel, boy! jatuhkan pemerintahan yang sewenang-wenang dan menyengsarakan rakyat! hehe

28. Active or passive?

pilih yang tengah : asertif.

29. Cool or Expressive?

saya suka cowok cool tapi diam2 bisa ekspresif juga. romantisss *udah kebawa arus drama korea nih kayaknya*

30. Singer or dancer?

dua-duanya boleh. menghibur sekali ya, bikin boyband aja deh kalo gituuu..

31. Stunner?

I prefer nooo

32. Hiphop?

hip hop kayak G-dragon dan T.O.P of big bang sih suka sekaliii..*khayalan

33. Earrings?

nooo

34. Mr/Ms. count-my-ex-boyfriends/girlfriends-until-you-drop?

ga lah. mengungkit masa lalu sih boleh saja kalau untuk mengambil hikmahnya..

35. Dimples?

ohh bolehhh..saya kebetulan ada lesung pipi kecil di kanan. kalau bisa melengkapi yang kiri itu bagus..haha. biar anaknya berlesung pipiiii..hoho

36. Bookworm?

ya boleh lah. saya juga suka baca. asal jangan ga inget waktu dll. baca pun yang bermanfaat, jangan komik melulu.

37. Mr/Ms. love letter?

wahhh romantisss..boleh, bolehhh..

38. Playful?

sedikit-sedikit boleh. jangan leeebbbbaaayy

39. Flirt?

ga bangettt..gw kapok deh dua kali naksir sama cowok yang suka tebar pesona! *curcol

40. Poem writer?

boleh, asal jangan cinta-cintaan mulu..kayak W.S Rendra bolehhh

41. Serious?

ya kalo diajak serius dia juga serius, kalo becanda ya becanda..

42. Virgin?

harus! oopsss..

43. Painter?

klo bisa nge cat rumah ok nih, haha.

44. Religious?

ya, seiman dan religious-fanatik, ok. kalo terlalu fanatik ga ok juga ya..

45. Someone who likes to tease people?

becanda sedikit ga apa2..

46. Computer games geek? Or internet freak?

ga suka ah sama yang freak. tapi kalo emang itu kerjaan dia sih okkk…

47. Speaks 20 languages?

bahasa daerah ato foreign ok..tapi gila juga ya bisa 20 bahasa? Subhanallah..hehe.

48. Loyal or faithful?

both

49. Good kisser?

eh????

50. Loves children??

iya lah.dia harus mencintai anak-anak kami nanti dan anak org lain, hehe..

ahhhh akhirnya slese jugaaa..fiuhhh..emang ga manfaat nih tulisan. refreshing aja. emang dasar kak rosa nih yang mengamanatkan saya utk ngerjain ini..

2

Internship, a road to real battlefield (eps1)

In Dept. Of Chemistry, University of indonesia, the 7th semester students or above can do internship as optional subject. I took this subject to gain experience in the real ‘battlefield’. At first, my internship coordinator tried to place me in the research and development (R&D) division in Pert*m*na. Pert*m*na is a big public company which run the fuel oil and lubricant production. I thought I was very lucky if they would accept me to do internship in a such prestigious company. I proposed to do internship there in the middle of April with my 3 friends, Sania, Prily, and Disa (but then Disa was replaced by Anggied). The division we proposed is located in Pulo Gadung, but we had to send our proposals and CVs to Pert*m*na Learning Center in Simprug, Tangerang.It’s quite far from our campus, so we went there by bus. It took more than 2 hours to wait for the bus and the trip took more than an hour. We started the trip at 1.30 PM and had to put the letters before the office closed at 4 PM! We arrived there at 04:10 PM. Well, we didn’t want to give up, so we decided to have our letters given to internship coordinator by receptionist. Our way back to Depok was just the most horrible journey I’ve ever had in my life. Exaggerated, eh? But that’s the way it is! We were bored to wait for the bus, so we just walked to the nearest bus shelter (it’s not near, though). We waited for almost one and a half hours, but there are no buses to Depok but a traffic jam! The only choice we had was just to take busway to Lebak Bulus then take another bus to Depok. The combination between crowded bus, traffic jam, and air pollution worsen our journey. In the end, none of us got internship in Pert*m*na. It was not that we didn’t get selected, but there were miscommunication and not a good coordination between HRD division and R&D division in the company.

Oops, sorry for telling you such a desperating story. I don’t mean to get you have a pity on me. I do have a reason other than telling our no result struggle. Here we come.

Fortunately, I was accepted as an internee along with Ikor senpai (Kurniyasari) in Indokarlo Perkasa Company, Astra group. The company expected for a student who is expertise in Polymer chemistry. Since Ikor and I have no interest in polymers, the company got a little bit disappoinment. So we were placed in Compound Design Division. The main job is to make rubber formula which suitable with customer’s product specification. We have to mix raw rubber with chemicals to obtain good mechanical properties, aging and heat resistance, and so on. It is sooo challenging to do this job *exaggerated*. We have to choose the best type of rubber to produce spesific product among many kinds of rubbers in this world : Natural Rubber (NR) or Synthetic Rubber (SR) who has so many varieties such as BR, NBR, Q, CR, EPDM, FKM, etc. Then, we have to determine chemicals we want to add. There are a lot of kinds of chemicals, they are consist of : filler, vulcanizing agent, vulcanization accelerator, accelerator activator, antioxidant, antiozonant, oil, etc. The procedures in processing the rubber compound in the lab is not as complicated as making the formula – in theory – so the practical needs specialized skills and training. Hoho.

PT.Indokarlo Perkasa, Astra Otoparts (http://indokarloperkasa.co.id)

PT.Indokarlo Perkasa, Astra Rubber Otoparts (http://indokarloperkasa.co.id)

Since that were a new things for us, we had to learn about rubber and rubber chemicals by reading books and internet surfing in several days. It’s lucky for us to do internship in this company. They give us allowance, free lunch everyday and free milk every 2 days. We just have internship there for a month and a half, so we have to do something beneficial for them.

Then…(continue in the next post!)